Privacy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Jump to Cookie policy
Please read the following information carefully. This privacy policy contains information
about what data we collect and store about you, and why. It also tells you who we share this
information with, the security mechanisms we have put in place to protect your data and how
to contact us, if you have a complaint.
Hancocks collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you. When we do
so, we are the ‘controller’ of such information for the purposes of the General Data Protection
Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws.
Please contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we
hold about you.

What do we do with your information?

Information collected by us
When contacting us through this website, the personal information we collect may include
the following that you provide to us:
▪ Name.
▪ Contact details.
▪ IP address, which is statistical data and not used for the purpose of identification.
▪ Other information which may identify you, individually.

How we use your personal information

We will use the information that you provide, about yourself and/or your company, when
using this website only for the purpose of providing you with a reply to your enquiry.

Whether information has to be provided by you and why

Your name and contact must be provided by you to enable us to reply to your enquiry. We
will use either your return email address to reply to any website enquiry or your telephone
number to contact you, if it has been provided. If you do not provide such information, we
will be unable to reply to your enquiry. Such telephone number and/or email address are not
used for any other purpose and will not be shared with third parties. When we collect
information from you, we will inform you whether you are required to provide it to us.

Legal reasons we collect and use your personal information

We rely on legitimate interests as the legal basis for collecting and using your information.
The legitimate interests are acknowledging and replying to your enquiry and improving our
service.

Who will we share your personal information with?

We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies, if required by applicable
law.
We will not share personal information provided through this website with any other third
party, except in circumstances where third party involvement is necessary in order to reply
to your enquiry, in which case, your consent will be obtained before such information is
shared.

Transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

All personal information provided through this website is stored on highly secure servers that
are managed 24/7 and is not transferred outside the EEA. Unfortunately, information
transferred via the internet can never be completely secure. To prevent unauthorised access
and to ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place a number of procedures,
both electronic and physical, to safeguard and secure information we collect through this
website.
If you would like any further information, please contact us.
How long will we store your personal data for?
The personal information provided through this website will be retained for a period sufficient
to reply to the enquiry and no longer than six months.

Consent

We are relying on your explicit consent to the provision of your personal information. You
provided such consent when you completed the enquiry box and clicked to send an email to
us for a reply.
You have the right to withdraw the consent, at any time, but it will not affect the lawfulness
of any processing activity that we have carried out prior to you withdrawing it. You can
contact us, by email, to partners@hancocks-legal.co.uk or at 46 The Green, South Bar Street,
Banbury, Oxon OX16 9AB.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge.
In summary, these rights are to:

    • access to your personal information and other, supplementary information;
    • require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information that we hold about
      you;
    • require us to erase your personal information, in certain circumstances;
    • receive a copy of the personal information that you have provided to us or have such
      information sent to a third party (it will be provided to you or the third party in a
      structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format);
    • object, at any time, to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
    • object, in certain other situations, to the continued processing of your personal
      information;
    • restrict our processing of your personal information, in certain circumstances;
    • request not to be subject to automated decision-making, which produce legal effects
      that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way.

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR, please see the Guidance
from the Information Commissioner’s Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.
If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:
▪ email partners@hancocks-legal.co.uk, call 01295 253211 or write to 46 The Green,
South Bar Street, Banbury, Oxon OX16 9AB;
▪ let us have proof of your identity and address;
▪ state the right or rights that you wish to exercise;
▪ let us know the information to which your request relates, including our reference, if
you have it.
We will respond to you within one month after we receive your request.

How to make a complaint

We hope that you are happy with our service and that we can resolve any issues or complaints
that may arise regarding our use of your data. Please contact us, if you have any concerns
(see ‘Get in touch’ below).
The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in
particular, in the European Union (or EEA), the state where you work or normally live, or
where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory
authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Our Security

For information about the security that we have in place to protect personal information,
please send an email to partners@hancocks-legal.co.uk.

Future Processing

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated in
this privacy policy. If that changes, we will inform you by email, if you have provided a
correspondence email address, or by telephone, if you have provided a telephone number.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 23 May 2018 and last updated on 23 May 2018.
We regularly review our internal, privacy practices and may change this policy, from time to
time. Please check this website regularly for updates to our privacy practices.

Get in touch

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you,
please contact us.
The best way to contact us is by email to partners@hancocks-legal.co.uk. Alternatively, please
call us on 01295 253211.

Alternative formats

If it would be helpful to have this policy provided in another format (for example, in another
language, audio, Braille, etc.), please contact us (see ‘Get in touch’ above).

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google
Analytics sets a number of cookies (default is 4) in order to evaluate your use of the site and
compile reports for us on activity on the site.
Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google
may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where
such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your
IP address with any other data held by Google.
Google Inc are members of the US Safe Harbor Scheme. This scheme allows the transfer of
data from within the EEA to countries that are outside of the EEA without having to enter into
a specific data transfer agreement. Companies that sign up to the scheme are deemed to
provide adequate protection for personal data transmitted from Europe. Google Inc’s
registration is at http://safeharbor.export.gov/companyinfo.aspx?id=10543
For more information on the cookies set by Google Analytics please click here – to:
http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html.

Google has also created their own opt-out plugin which you can get from here
:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Policy

1. About cookies

1.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
1.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
1.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

2. Cookies that we use

2.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) Google uses _ga to track users as they navigate our website.
(b) Google uses _gat to throttle request rate
(c) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.
(d) wordpress_test_cookie, WordPress, the Content Management System that runs our website, sets the wordpress_test_cookie. The cookie contains the text ‘WP Cookie check’ and is session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser. WordPress sets this cookie if you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies. Most users will not get this cookie because wedon’t have a publicly available login page.

3. Managing cookies

3.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You should however be able to obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via the ‘Help’ function within your browser
3.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
3.3 If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

Why Choose Hancocks?

We are a long-established Oxfordshire firm, having been located in Banbury for over 30 years, and we provide a range of quality services to private and commercial clients locally, nationally and overseas.

Find out more

Hancocks Solicitors 46 The Green South Bar Street Banbury Oxon OX16 9AB

T: 01295 253211 F: 01295 273069 E: partners@hancocks-legal.co.uk